Skip to main content

ERP Systems

Garment & Apparel Manufacturing ERP: A Guide for International Brands

Rafi Al Mahmud

Direct answer: Garment manufacturing does not fit a generic ERP template, and since 21 June 2022 the gap has had a customs cost. A garment-specific ERP tracks work-in-progress by stage and by style/size/colour, gives visibility across factories, and traces a shipment back to the input rather than to the fabric roll — because US enforcement reaches goods made wholly or in part from a barred input, and the EU digital product passport will want the same trail per item.

The trail is the hard part, and the data says why. In 2022, 64.2 per cent of the value in Viet Nam's textiles and clothing exports came from outside Viet Nam — the highest rate of any major exporter, on cut-make-trim production that imports cotton from the United States, India and Brazil and synthetic fibres from China and Chinese Taipei, according to the WTO's Global Value Chains sectoral profile. China sat at the other end, 10.9 per cent foreign content and 89.1 per cent domestic; India held 83.2 per cent domestic content. And foreign content is rising where brands are moving: up an estimated 23.2 per cent for India and 20.7 per cent for Bangladesh between 2017 and 2022. The more of a garment that arrives from somewhere else, the more of the compliance answer lives in records the factory has to keep deliberately.

Sources read 2026-09-07. Sourcing from Bangladesh specifically? BGMEA counts around 4,500 member factories; the six garments ERP tests are the factory-side version of this page.

Why a generic ERP template falls short for garment production

Most ERP platforms are built around a linear make-to-stock or make-to-order flow with a single finished-goods inventory model. Garment production does not work that way: an order moves through cutting, sewing, and quality control as distinct stages, and a system that only tracks finished units cannot answer the operational question that actually matters day to day — how many pieces of a given style, size, and color are cut but not yet sewn, or sewn but not yet QC-passed. Spreadsheet workarounds fill this gap in most generic-ERP deployments, which is exactly the manual reconciliation a purpose-built system should eliminate.

Stage-level work-in-progress tracking

A garment ERP should track work-in-progress by production stage and by style/size/color variant simultaneously — not just aggregate finished-goods counts. This is the single biggest functional gap between a generic ERP and one actually designed for apparel manufacturing, and it is the feature that most directly affects whether a production manager can answer "where is order #4521 right now" without walking the factory floor.

Multi-factory and sub-contractor visibility

Many garment brands and buying houses coordinate production across several factories or sub-contractors rather than a single site. A system that only models one production location forces manual reconciliation the moment a second factory enters the picture. Multi-factory visibility — comparing throughput, defect rates, and delivery timelines across sites in a single view — is a real differentiator, and one most generic ERP platforms were never designed around.

Compliance documentation as a core feature

"Buyers increasingly require documented compliance" is the vague version. Here is the specific one: 4 obligations bind the brand or the importer, and each lands on the factory as a documentation demand written into a purchase order. None of them is satisfiable by a spreadsheet assembled after the shipment.

ObligationBindsWhat the factory's system must produceSince / from
OECD Due Diligence Guidance for the Garment and Footwear Sector
oecd.org — Due Diligence Guidance for the Garment and Footwear Sector (read 2026-09-07)
Brands and retailers, through the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises; it reaches suppliers as a purchase-order condition.A record of who made what, where, and under which conditions, deep enough to answer a brand’s risk assessment of its own supply chain — and evidence that the factory tracks and communicates progress on the labour, chemical, water and emissions modules.Recommendation adopted by the OECD Council on 17 May 2017; the only government-backed due-diligence guidance for the sector.
UFLPA (Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act, United States)
cbp.gov — UFLPA (read 2026-09-07)
The US importer of record. A detained shipment is the brand’s problem first and the factory’s problem immediately after.Traceability from the finished garment back through the production run to the input — CBP’s presumption covers goods made wholly *or in part* in the XUAR, so a bill of materials that stops at "fabric" does not answer it. The importer has to rebut by clear and convincing evidence, which means documents the factory has to be able to produce on demand.Rebuttable presumption in effect since 21 June 2022.
ESPR and the Digital Product Passport (European Union)
eur-lex.europa.eu — Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (ESPR) (read 2026-09-07)
Whoever places the product on the EU market. The passport has to be populated from data the manufacturer holds.Per-product, machine-readable attributes carried through production rather than reconstructed at export: composition, origin and the ecodesign data the delegated act for textiles will name. This is a per-item data trail, not a per-shipment certificate.Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 in force since 19 July 2024; textiles, in particular garments and footwear, are a named priority group in the first working plan, with product-specific requirements to follow by delegated act.
amfori BSCI
amfori.org — amfori BSCI (read 2026-09-07)
Member brands and retailers, who require their producers to hold a current profile and audit grade.Payroll and training records an auditor can pull on demand, a current producer profile and supply-chain map, a completed Self-Assessment Questionnaire each cycle, and the factory’s own record of its grade history and follow-up deadlines.Two-year full audit cycle; any grade below "B" pulls the follow-up audit forward to between 2 and 12 months.

Two of those rows changed what "traceability" means. The UFLPA presumption covers goods produced wholly or in part in the XUAR and is rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence, so the trail has to reach the input, not the fabric roll. The ESPR, in force since 19 July 2024, makes textiles a priority group for the digital product passport, which is a per-item record rather than a per-shipment certificate — a different shape of data, and one that has to be captured during production because it cannot be reconstructed at export. For the domestic side of the same problem — what RSC, amfori BSCI, WRAP, Higg FEM and NBR e-invoicing each demand of a Bangladeshi factory — see our Bangladesh Garments ERP Compliance Requirements research.

What this typically costs

A custom garment manufacturing ERP built by BengalTech is $11,000 – $17,500 for a buying house, delivered in 12–16 weeks, and $21,000 – $40,000 for an RMG factory, delivered in 20–30 weeks — one-time, unlimited users, source code yours, according to BengalTech's 2026 price list. Multi-unit groups are quoted per project, because the cost driver above a single site is the number of factories and the depth of stage-level tracking, not the feature list.

Those are our published tiers, not a market average, and the honest caveat is that the second number is a Bangladesh-delivery price: an ERP for the same workflow scoped by a European or North American firm is a different market. What the tiers are useful for is the comparison a brand actually has to make — a one-time build against a per-user or per-year subscription that never stops. The garments ERP buyer's guide runs that arithmetic against named products and their listed prices, and the Bangladesh Software Pricing Transparency Index gives the wider vendor context. Any quote given without seeing your production workflow and factory count is an estimate, not a number to plan around.

Built from real garment manufacturing ERP delivery

This guide reflects real delivery experience, not a generic template — see our confidential manufacturing ERP case study for an NDA-protected delivery example, or our garments ERP development service page for how we scope a new engagement. For the factory-side evaluation, the six garments ERP tests cover the LC and e-UD chain, grade payroll and buyer audit exports, and the case for a specialised garments ERP sets out the five compliance clocks a Bangladeshi factory runs on.

Sources

External references behind the figures and claims on this page. Rate bands and vendor pricing move — check the source before quoting a number.

  1. Global Value Chains Sectoral Profiles — Textiles and Clothing Industry (2024)

    World Trade Organization

    Foreign value added in textiles and clothing exports in 2022: Viet Nam highest at 64.2 percent on cut-make-trim production importing cotton from the United States, India and Brazil and synthetic fibres from China and Chinese Taipei; China lowest at 10.9 percent; domestic content 89.1 percent for China and 83.2 percent for India. Foreign content rose between 2017 and 2022 by an estimated 23.2 percent for India, 20.7 percent for Bangladesh and 19.6 percent for Cambodia. Textiles and clothing were 3.7 percent of world merchandise exports in 2022.

  2. Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA)

    U.S. Customs and Border Protection

    The rebuttable presumption in effect since 21 June 2022 that goods mined, produced or manufactured wholly or in part in the XUAR, or by an entity on the UFLPA Entity List, are prohibited from US importation, and that an importer overcomes it only by clear and convincing evidence — the reason a bill of materials that stops at "fabric" cannot answer a US buyer.

  3. Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 — Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation

    Publications Office of the European Union

    The ESPR, in force since 19 July 2024, establishes the digital product passport and names textiles, in particular garments and footwear, among the priority product groups of the first working plan — the per-item data trail an EU-facing manufacturer will have to populate.

  4. OECD Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Supply Chains in the Garment and Footwear Sector

    OECD

    The only government-backed responsible-business-conduct due diligence guidance for the sector, adopted by OECD Council recommendation on 17 May 2017, covering labour and human rights risks alongside dedicated hazardous chemicals, water and greenhouse-gas modules, and expecting companies to track and communicate progress.

  5. amfori BSCI — Business Social Compliance Initiative

    amfori

    The documented labour and safety standard international apparel buyers audit their producers against: document review of payroll and training records, a Self-Assessment Questionnaire each cycle, and a two-year audit cycle that shortens to 2–12 months for any grade below B.

  6. BGMEA at a glance

    BGMEA

    BGMEA presently has around 4,500 member factories, around 40 percent knitwear and sweater manufacturers and 60 percent woven — the supplier base an international brand sourcing from Bangladesh is choosing among.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does garment manufacturing need a specialized ERP rather than a generic one?

A generic ERP template is built around a linear make-to-stock or make-to-order flow that does not match how garment production actually works — production runs through distinct cutting, sewing, and quality-control stages, often across multiple sub-contracted factories, with per-style, per-size, per-color variant tracking that most generic ERP inventory models handle poorly. A garment-specific ERP tracks work-in-progress at the stage level (how many pieces are cut vs. sewn vs. QC-passed for a given order), not just finished-goods inventory.

Which regulations actually force the traceability, and since when?

Four obligations, and they bind the brand or the importer rather than the factory, which is how they arrive as purchase-order conditions. The OECD's Due Diligence Guidance for the Garment and Footwear Sector was adopted by Council recommendation on 17 May 2017 and is the only government-backed guidance for the sector. The US UFLPA rebuttable presumption has been in effect since 21 June 2022 and covers goods produced wholly or in part in the XUAR, rebuttable only by clear and convincing evidence. The EU's Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation has been in force since 19 July 2024 and names textiles, in particular garments and footwear, as a priority group for the digital product passport. amfori BSCI runs a two-year audit cycle that shortens to between 2 and 12 months for any grade below B.

What compliance features should a garment ERP for international buyers include?

International apparel buyers increasingly require documented compliance — audit trails for labor and safety standards, traceability of a shipment back to its production run and factory, and exportable compliance reports in the format specific buyers or certification bodies expect. This should be a first-class feature of the ERP, not something bolted on with spreadsheets after the fact.

Can a garment ERP handle production across multiple factories?

It should — many garment brands and buying houses coordinate production across several factories or sub-contractors, and a system that only models a single production site will force manual reconciliation the moment a second factory is added. Multi-factory visibility (comparing throughput, defect rates, and delivery timelines across sites in one system) is a meaningful differentiator between a generic ERP and one actually built for apparel manufacturing.

What does a garment manufacturing ERP typically cost to build?

BengalTech's published 2026 tiers are $11,000 – $17,500 for a buying house, delivered in 12–16 weeks, and $21,000 – $40,000 for an RMG factory, delivered in 20–30 weeks — one-time, unlimited users, source code yours. Those are Bangladesh-delivery prices for our own scope, not a market average. The cost driver above a single site is factory count and the depth of stage-level tracking, plus the external systems it must integrate with (buyer portals, freight and logistics, accounting). Multi-unit groups are quoted per project, and any quote given without seeing your production workflow is an estimate, not a number to plan around.

Is this relevant outside Bangladesh?

Yes, and the sourcing data is the reason. Textiles and clothing were 3.7 per cent of world merchandise exports in 2022, and production is spread across South and Southeast Asia rather than concentrated in one country: in the same year 64.2 per cent of the value in Viet Nam's textiles and clothing exports was foreign, against 10.9 per cent for China, with India holding 83.2 per cent domestic content, according to the WTO's Global Value Chains sectoral profile. A brand sourcing across two or three of those countries is the case this guide is written for, because the compliance trail has to survive crossing between them.

LET'S
TALK.

Tell us about your project on WhatsApp or the contact form—we'll reply with next steps.

1