A garments ERP has to do four things a generic ERP does not: hold a style as a size-by-colour grid, run the master and back-to-back LC chain against the utilisation declaration, track the floor by line and hour, and produce the records a buyer's auditor asks for. The regulator has raised the bar on the second: since 11 January 2026 the NBR verifies BGMEA's electronic UD online and in real time, according to The Daily Star. The sector is the country's export base: ready-made garments earned $38.7 billion in FY2025-26, more than 80 percent of merchandise exports, per EPB figures reported by The Business Standard, across around 4,500 BGMEA member factories. Per-user cloud garments ERPs list at $50 – $200 per user per month (Scan ERP's 2026 guide, read 5 September 2026). BengalTech's custom tiers are $11,000 – $17,500 for a buying house and $21,000 – $40,000 for an RMG factory, one-time with unlimited users, delivered in 12–16 weeks and 20–30 weeks respectively, according to its 2026 price list. The six tests below are how to tell which product you are being shown.
Updated 5 September 2026. Every outside figure links to where it was read; BengalTech figures come from its published 2026 price list.
The 200-user line: at $50 to $200 per user per month, 200 users cost $120,000 to $480,000 a year by arithmetic on the listed rates. That is the figure to put beside a one-time build before the demo starts.
The six tests, and the proof to ask for
Does it hold the size and colour matrix natively?
A style is not one product; it is a grid of sizes by colours, each with its own fabric consumption, trims and packing ratio. A generic ERP handles the grid as hundreds of separate items and every change is re-entered hundreds of times.
Proof to ask for: Enter one style with six sizes and four colours as a single order in the demo. The bill of materials should explode by variant on its own, and changing one trim should change all 24 lines.
Does it run the LC chain and the UD?
Export orders live on a master LC, imports on back-to-back LCs, and duty-free fabric on a utilisation declaration. Since 11 January 2026 the NBR verifies BGMEA's electronic UD in ASYCUDA World online and in real time, according to The Daily Star, so the numbers in your ERP and the numbers in the e-UD have to agree.
Proof to ask for: Enter a master LC, one back-to-back LC and the UD quantities in the demo, then try to issue more fabric to cutting than the UD allows. The system should stop you, not warn you after the month-end.
Does it track the floor by line and by hour?
Cutting, sewing input, sewing output, finishing and packing per line per hour, against the planned SMV, is what a production manager actually looks at. A day-end total is an accounting figure, not a floor tool.
Proof to ask for: Ask for the live line board. It should show each line's hourly output against target for today, and the same screen should feed the shipment-date forecast.
Does payroll know the 4 wage grades and overtime?
The minimum wage board set Tk 12,500 a month as the garment minimum on 26 November 2023 and cut the grade structure to 4 grades, according to The Daily Star. Payroll that stores one flat rate per worker cannot produce the slip an auditor checks.
Proof to ask for: Set up one worker in the entry grade with two hours of overtime on the demo and print the slip. Basic, allowances and overtime should appear as separate lines that add up to the gazette figure.
Can it produce the audit trail buyers ask for?
International buyers audit against amfori BSCI, WRAP and Higg FEM, and each wants attendance, overtime, wage and chemical records for a date range in a form the auditor accepts. If the ERP cannot export them, the compliance officer rebuilds them in Excel before every audit.
Proof to ask for: Ask for last quarter's overtime hours by worker and the chemical inventory movements as two exports. If either takes more than a minute, the audit trail is not in the system.
What does user 200 cost, and who owns the data?
Per-user cloud garments ERPs list at $50 to $200 per user per month, according to Scan ERP's 2026 guide. A factory where line chiefs, storekeepers, merchandisers and compliance staff all need a login is a factory with hundreds of users. A one-time build has no such line.
Proof to ask for: Get the total cost at 50 and at 200 users, per year, in writing, and a written answer to what happens to your data export if you stop paying.
The UD went online, and the ERP has to match it
The utilisation declaration is the document that lets a bonded factory import fabric duty-free against an export order. BGMEA issues it to members; the NBR checks it at clearance. On 11 January 2026 the NBR integrated ASYCUDA World with BGMEA's e-UD system so that verification is fully online and in real time, replacing manual checks and separate confirmations that, in the NBR's own words as reported by The Daily Star, "delayed cargo release, and raised concerns over transparency and accountability". The e-UD write-off process follows in stages.
For the ERP that means one thing: bonded fabric has to be tracked by UD, by LC and by style from the gate to the cutting table, so that what the factory reports and what ASYCUDA sees are the same number. It is the second test above, and the one most generic ERPs fail first.
Payroll and the buyer's audit
The minimum wage board finalised Tk 12,500 a month as the garment minimum on 26 November 2023 and reduced the wage structure to 4 grades, according to The Daily Star. Payroll is therefore a grade table with basic, allowances and overtime as separate lines, and that table is what an amfori BSCI or WRAP auditor reconciles against attendance. The garments ERP compliance requirements research page lists what RSC, amfori BSCI, WRAP, Higg FEM and NBR e-invoicing each require from a factory's records; the fifth test above is whether the ERP can produce them without a spreadsheet.
If you are still upstream of this — deciding whether a garments-specific ERP is worth the move at all — the case for a specialised garments ERP lays out the four structures a generic ERP cannot hold and the five compliance clocks a factory runs on. If your buyers are international brands rather than local, the garment manufacturing ERP guide for international brands covers the traceability side. For the wider six-question test that applies to any Bangladesh ERP, data ownership included, see the ERP buyer's checklist.
What a garments ERP costs
Four price shapes, each from a published source. Implementation, hardware and floor terminals are extra in every case.
| Option | Price | Basis | Of the six tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per-user cloud garments ERP | $50 – $200 / user / month | LOGIC ERP's listed range in Scan ERP's 2026 guide (read 5 September 2026); the same guide lists other per-user products from $50 to $500. 200 users: $120,000 – $480,000 a year by arithmetic. | Depends on the product; test six is where this shape loses. |
| Cloud suite, flat annual | $20,000 – $50,000 / year | WFX Cloud ERP's listed range in the same guide. Recurring; data stays on the vendor's terms. | Built for apparel, so tests one to three are usually met; ask for five and six in writing. |
| ERPNext (open source) | $0 licence | Frappe's garment manufacturing page lists multi-level BOM, variants, production plans and job cards. You pay for implementation and hosting. | Test one is native. LC/UD, grade payroll and buyer exports are implementation work. |
| Bangladesh module vendor (Autogarment, 2018 list) | ≈ $11,650 one-time | Sum of the eight modules (cutting, print/embroidery/wash, sewing input and output, finishing, poly and carton, administration, integration) on Autogarment's price page for a woven factory of up to 50 lines, dated June 2018. | Floor tracking (test three) is the product. LC/UD, payroll and audit exports are not listed. |
| BengalTech Buying House ERP | $11,000 – $17,500 | One-time, unlimited users, source code yours. Sample tracking, merchandising, supplier portals, order management, costing sheets. Delivered in 12–16 weeks. | Tests one, two, five and six. No floor or payroll module, because a buying house has no floor. |
| BengalTech RMG Factory ERP | $21,000 – $40,000 | One-time, unlimited users, source code yours. Production floor tracking, yarn-to-finish inventory, LC and commercial, compliance and HR, quality control. Delivered in 20–30 weeks. | All six. |
The tiers and delivery windows are the ones on the garments ERP service page; multi-unit groups are quoted per project. Honest reading: a factory already running ERPNext with a good implementer should extend it rather than replace it, and a 20-user buying house on a flat-fee cloud suite is not overpaying. The custom build earns its price where the per-user line crosses it and where the UD, grade payroll and audit exports have to be right the first time. For the wider ERP price scale by company size, see the ERP price guide.
Signs the factory is running on spreadsheets
These are the cracks that show up once a factory grows past what a merchandiser's Excel can hold:
- Every style change is re-entered by size and colour in several sheets.
- The UD balance is worked out in Excel and disagrees with the bond register.
- The production manager knows today's output at 6 pm, from a phone call.
- Payroll slips are one flat line and overtime is added by hand.
- Every buyer audit starts with a week of rebuilding records.
- Nobody can say what the ERP will cost next year if the factory adds a unit.
Choose the vendor that passes the tests, not the demo
A rehearsed demo shows the screens the vendor chose. The six tests above make the vendor show your style, your LC, your line and your payslip. Run them with your merchandiser, your commercial manager, your production manager and your compliance officer in the room, because each test belongs to one of them. If the vendor asks for a week to prepare, that is the answer to the test.
Looking for a custom build? BengalTech Solutions develops garments ERP software for buying houses and RMG factories in Bangladesh, priced one-time with unlimited users. Tell us about your factory.
Sources
External references behind the figures and claims on this page. Rate bands and vendor pricing move — check the source before quoting a number.
- June exports rebound, but FY26 earnings edge down to $48b (2 July 2026)
The Business Standard
Export Promotion Bureau provisional data: RMG exports of $38.70 billion in FY2025-26, down 1.64 percent on the year and more than 80 percent of the country's $48 billion in merchandise exports.
- BGMEA at a glance
BGMEA
BGMEA presently has around 4,500 member factories, around 40 percent knitwear and sweater manufacturers and 60 percent woven.
- NBR, BGMEA launch real-time garment export clearance (12 January 2026)
The Daily Star
The NBR integrated ASYCUDA World with BGMEA's electronic utilisation declaration system, effective 11 January 2026, so that UD verification is fully online and in real time; the e-UD write-off process will be rolled out in stages.
- Tk 12,500 finalised as minimum RMG wage (26 November 2023)
The Daily Star
The minimum wage board finalised the garment minimum monthly wage and reduced the wage structure to four grades from five — why payroll must be a grade table with separate basic, allowance and overtime lines.
- Top 10 Garments ERP Software in Bangladesh: 2026 Buyer's Guide (10 May 2026)
Scan ERP
Listed prices for garments ERPs read 5 September 2026: LOGIC ERP $50–200 per user per month, Dofort $50–150, AIMS360 $200–500, BlueCherry $200+ per user, WFX Cloud ERP $20,000–50,000 a year, Scan ERP $200–3,000 a month, Stitch MES $30,000–100,000 setup. A vendor listicle; used only for the price figures it publishes.
- RMG Software Price (June 2018)
Autogarment
A Bangladesh vendor's published one-time module price list for woven, knit and sweater factories (cutting, print/embroidery/wash, sewing input and output, finishing, poly and carton, administration, integration), dated 27 June 2018, summed on the page for a woven factory of up to 50 lines.
- Open Source ERP Software for Garment Manufacturing (ERPNext)
Frappe
ERPNext is open source and lists multi-level bills of materials, product variants, production plans from sales orders and automatic job cards for garment manufacturing.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I choose garments ERP software for an RMG factory in Bangladesh?
Run six tests in the demo. Enter a style with six sizes and four colours and see whether the bill of materials explodes by variant. Enter a master LC, a back-to-back LC and the UD, then try to over-issue fabric. Ask for the live hourly line board. Print a payslip for an entry-grade worker with overtime and check it matches the Tk 12,500 gazette structure. Export a quarter's overtime and chemical records for an auditor. Get the cost at 50 and 200 users in writing, with the data-export answer.
How much does garments ERP software cost in Bangladesh?
Four shapes. Per-user cloud garments ERPs list at $50 to $200 per user per month and full cloud suites at $20,000 to $50,000 a year, according to Scan ERP's 2026 guide, read 5 September 2026; at 200 users the per-user model is $120,000 to $480,000 a year by arithmetic. ERPNext is open source with no licence fee and a paid implementation. A Bangladesh module vendor, Autogarment, published a 2018 list summing to about ≈ $11,650 one-time for eight modules covering a woven factory of up to 50 lines, converted at about 120 BDT to the US dollar. BengalTech's custom tiers are $11,000 – $17,500 for a buying house, delivered in 12–16 weeks, and $21,000 – $40,000 for an RMG factory, delivered in 20–30 weeks, one-time with unlimited users and the source code yours, according to its 2026 price list. Multi-unit groups are quoted per project.
Why does the e-UD integration matter for an ERP?
Because the utilisation declaration is now checked by a machine, not a clerk. On 11 January 2026 the NBR connected ASYCUDA World to BGMEA's electronic UD system so that UD verification is online and in real time, replacing manual checks and separate confirmations that delayed cargo release, according to The Daily Star; the e-UD write-off will follow in stages. A factory whose ERP tracks bonded fabric by UD, style and LC can reconcile before the bond audit. One that tracks it in Excel finds out at the port.
Should a garments factory choose cloud or on-premise?
Decide on the cost line and the outage, not the buzzword. Cloud per-user pricing scales with headcount, which is the wrong direction for a factory; a one-time build can still run on a cloud server you rent. Whichever you pick, the floor terminals must keep recording line output when the factory's connection drops and sync when it returns, because a line board that stops is a line board nobody trusts.
What hidden costs should I watch for in a garments ERP?
Three. Customisation hours to bolt the size and colour matrix onto a generic ERP that does not have it. Per-user licences, which in a 200-user factory become the largest line in the IT budget. And the audit rebuild: if the ERP cannot export attendance, overtime, wage and chemical records for a date range, the compliance team pays for that gap in staff time before every buyer audit.
How big is the garments sector the ERP has to serve?
Ready-made garments earned $38.7 billion in FY2025-26, down 1.64 percent on the year and still more than 80 percent of the country's $48 billion in merchandise exports, according to Export Promotion Bureau data reported by The Business Standard in July 2026. BGMEA counts around 4,500 member factories, about 40 percent knitwear and sweaters and the rest woven, according to its own profile.